Program overview

Below is the preliminary program matrix for the upcoming ITS Asia Pacific Forum 2020.

For more information on the plenary and executive sessions, select the “show more” option where available!

 

Monday 25 May 2020
ROOM Mezzanine M3&4 Plaza P1 Plaza P2 Plaza P3 Plaza P4 Plaza P5
0900 – 1030 SIS 1 ITS Asia Pacific Workshop: Connected and Automated Vehicles SIS 4 Abstract session Abstract session Abstract session
1030 – 1100 Morning Tea
1100 – 1230 SIS 2 Workshop: CAV Modelling Workshop SIS 5 Abstract session Abstract session Abstract session
1230 – 1330 Lunch
1330 – 1500 SIS 3 Workshop: Strategic Discussion on Cooperative and Automated Vehicle Onroad Deployments SIS 6 Abstract session Abstract session Abstract session
1500 – 1530 Afternoon Tea
1530 – 1700
Plenary Session 1
THEME: ITS Innovation Creating Liveable Communities
Moderator: Neil Scales, Department of Transport and Main Roads
Speakers:
Dean Zabrieszach, ITS Australia
Hajime Amano, ITS Asia Pacific
Opening ceremony

 

Tuesday 26 May 2020
ROOM Mezzanine M3&4
0900 – 1030
Plenary Session 2
THEME: Future vehicle technology (including connected and automated vehicles)
Moderator: Dennis Walsh, Department of Transport and Main Roads
Speakers:
Steve Dellenback, Southwest Research Institute
Mike Keating, Queensland Police Service
1030 – 1100 Morning tea
Exhibition, Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre
ROOM Mezzanine M3&4 Mezzanine M1&2 Plaza P1 Plaza P2 Plaza P3 Plaza P4 Plaza P5
1100 – 1230
1100 – 1240
Executive Session 1
International deployment of connected technologies
Moderator: John Wall, Austroads
Speakers:
Miranda Blogg, CAVI
Jacob Bangsgaard, ERTICO
Shailen Bhatt, ITS America
SIS 7 NeTC session SIS SIS 10 Abstract session Abstract session Abstract session
1230 – 1330 Lunch
Exhibition, Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre
1330 – 1500
Executive Session 2
Policy, Standards and Harmonisation
Moderator: Edward Chung, Hong Kong Polytechnic
SIS 8 Asia Pacific Leaders Forum 1 SIS 11 Abstract session Abstract session Abstract session
1500 – 1600 Afternoon Tea
Exhibition, Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre
1600 – 1730
Executive Session 3
ITS making transport safer
Moderator: Gillian Miles, National transport Commission
Speakers:
James Goodwin, ANCAP
Mike Lenne, Seeing Machines
Fred Curtis, VITRONIC
SIS 9 Asia Pacific Leaders Forum 2 SIS 12 Abstract session Abstract session Abstract session

 

Wednesday 27 May 2020
ROOM Mezzanine M3&4
0900 – 1030
Plenary Session 3
THEME: City leaders delivering customer centered solutions for citizens and visitors
Moderator: Brian Negus, Cica Group
Speakers:
Colin Jensen, Brisbane City Council
Shailen Bhatt, ITS America
1030 – 1100 Morning tea
Exhibition, Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre
ROOM Mezzanine M3&4 Mezzanine M1&2 Plaza P1 Plaza P2 Plaza P3 Plaza P4 Plaza P5
1100 – 1230
Executive Session 4
Mobility as a Service, people and environmental sustainability
Moderator: Susan Harris, ITS Australia
Speakers:
Chris Bax, ITS America
Ishra Baksh, Department of Transport and Main Roads
Chris Bennetts, Transport for NSW
SIS 13 NeTC session 1 SIS 16 Abstract session Abstract session Abstract session
1230 – 1330 Lunch
Exhibition, Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre
1330 – 1500
Executive Session 5
Transport pricing, tolling and charging (including NeTC 2020)
Speaker:
Tang Wai Leung, Transport Department
SIS 14 NeTC session 2 SIS 17 Abstract session Abstract session Abstract session
1500 – 1600 Afternoon Tea
Exhibition, Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre
1600 – 1730
Executive Session 6
Connected Automated Sustainable Electric Vehicles
Moderator: Peter Sweatman, CAVita LLC
Speakers:
Chris Woods, Bosch Australia
Andrew Mehaffey, HMI Technologies
Julian Broadbent, AEV
Amit Trivedi, Department of Transport and Main Roads
SIS 15 NeTC session 3 SIS 18 Abstract session Abstract session Abstract session

 

Thursday 28 May 2020
ROOM Mezzanine M3&4
0900 – 1030
Plenary Session 4
THEME: Intelligent Transport = Accessible Transport
Speaker:
Carol Schweiger, Schweiger Consulting
1030 – 1100 Morning tea
Exhibition, Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre
ROOM Mezzanine M3&4 Mezzanine M1&2 Plaza P1 Plaza P2 Plaza P3 Plaza P4 Plaza P5
1100 – 1230
1100 – 1240
Executive Session 7
Data analytics and artificial intelligence in transport
Speakers:
Mahmood Hikmet, HMI Technologies
Walter Weber, Netbi
Pascal Labouze, Transport for NSW
Sal Petroccitto, NHVR
SIS 19 NeTC session 4 SIS 21 Abstract session Abstract session Abstract session
1230 – 1330 Lunch
Exhibition, Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre
1330 – 1500 Abstract session SIS 20 SIS 22 Abstract session Abstract session Abstract session
1500 – 1505 Move between sessions
ROOM Mezzanine M3&4
1505 – 1535
Closing Ceremony
Moderator: Dean Zabrieszach, ITS Australia
Speakers:
Susan Harris, ITS Australia
Dean Zabrieszach, ITS Australia
1535 – 1600 Afternoon Tea
Exhibition, Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre